Whatnot seller fees, explained

A plain-language guide to what Whatnot charges a seller on each sale, with the commission table and a calculator you can try on your own numbers.

The item price the buyer paid, after any coupon you gave.
Adds to the processing fee, not the commission.
Optional. Adds to the processing fee.
For profit and break-even.
Free-shipping or giveaway label cost.
Set by your sales over the last four weeks. Not sure? Standard is the highest rate.
A limited-time Whatnot promotion for some categories. Choose "Applies" only if your item qualifies.
Use my own commission rate
Overrides the table above, for example a rate from another market. Leave empty to use the table.

Your numbers

Fee breakdown for this sale
Item price$50.00
Whatnot commission8% of the item price-$4.00
Payment processing2.9% + $0.30 of $55.00 (price, shipping and tax the buyer paid)-$1.90
Payout from Whatnotwhat reaches your balance for this order$44.10
Your item cost-$15.00
Profit58.2% margin on the item price$29.10

Fees total $5.90, or 11.8% of the item price.

Break-even price for this item: $17.34 (the lowest item price that covers your cost and shipping after fees, with the other numbers as entered)

Hammertally is an independent tool and is not affiliated with Whatnot. It is not endorsed by Whatnot.

Each fee

The charges on a Whatnot sale

Commission

A percentage of the item price only, not shipping or tax. It varies by category and by tier. Rates in the US run from 3.5% to 8%.

Payment processing

2.9% + $0.30 of the total order value the buyer pays (US, Canada and Australia). It is charged on item price, buyer-paid shipping and tax.

High-value promotion

For a limited time, some categories pay 0% commission on the part of an item price above $1,500. Categories listed by Whatnot: Comics & Anime, Toys & Hobbies, Coins & Money, Trading Card Games, Entertainment Cards, Sports Singles, Bags & Accessories, Jewelry & Watches. Source: Reduced Commission on High-Value Orders.

The table

US commission rate by category and tier

Your tier depends on your sales over the last four weeks.

Whatnot US commission rate by category and four-week sales tier
CategoryStandard
$0 to $14,999
Tier 1
$15,000 to $34,999
Tier 2
$35,000 to $49,999
Tier 3
$50,000 to $99,999
Tier 4
$100,000 to $249,999
Tier 5
$250,000 to $499,999
Tier 6
$500,000 and up
Sports8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
Trading card games (TCG)8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
Fashion8%7%6.5%5.5%5%4.5%4.5%
Other collectibles8%7.25%6.5%6%5%5%5%
Coins4%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.6%3.55%3.5%
Other8%7%6.5%5.5%4%4%4%

Fee rates as of October 14, 2026, from Whatnot's own seller fees page. Source: Whatnot seller fees (US table). Payment processing: 2.9% + $0.30 of the total the buyer pays. Whatnot can change fees and promotions at any time; check its page before you price a big lot.

What changes it

Category, tier, shipping and region

  • Category. Coins sit at 4% at the Standard tier; the other categories in the table start at 8%.
  • Tier. Higher four-week sales earn lower rates: the tiers run from Standard to Tier 6.
  • Shipping and tax. They raise the payment processing fee, not the commission.
  • Region. The rates above are for the US. Whatnot lists processing at 2.9% + $0.30 for the US, Canada and Australia; other markets can differ, so use the custom commission field.

Fees as published by Whatnot, checked October 14, 2026. Source: Whatnot seller fees. Whatnot can change fees and promotions at any time.

FAQ

Questions

How much does Whatnot take?

A commission on the item price plus payment processing of 2.9% + $0.30 on the buyer's total. In the US the commission starts at 8% for most categories at the Standard tier (4% for coins) and falls as your four-week sales grow.

What changes the Whatnot commission rate?

The category of the item and your sales tier, which is set by your sales over a four-week period. The table on this page lists every rate.

Do shipping and tips change my fees?

Buyer-paid shipping and sales tax are included in the payment processing base but not in the commission. This page does not cover tips; see Whatnot's seller fees page for how it treats them.